Privacy Policy | Youtime

Privacy Policy


Youtime ("we”, “us", “our”) recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected, stored and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust which we take very seriously. We will only collect and use your personal information as set out in the policy below, unless you give us direct consent to do otherwise. Our privacy policy is intended to represent industry best practices and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions page. A link to these terms can be found at the bottom of our website.


Collecting information about you

Personal Information that can be used to identify you as an individual. The type of information we collect from you depends on how you use our website.


Cookies

Cookies are used on this website to collect information on how you use the site. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. When you visit youtime.com our servers along with Google Analytics and other third-party programs track and record information that your browser sends. This data may include: your IP address, pages viewed, product viewed, referring sites, time spent on site, product purchase information and other statistics relating to browsing behaviours.

Cookies are used to provide functionality and to recognise you across different services and devices. They allow us to identify you and personalise and enhance your experience.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. Please note; if you do not accept cookies, you may have difficulty using some of the functions on our website.


Aggregation of data

We collect data from our customers, including personal information which we may use to generate reports, statistics, and other data, and to which we retain all intellectual property rights. You grant to us a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to aggregate that data with other data, including from other customers, as long as it is anonymized and you and your customers or any relevant individual, company or organisation cannot be identified. Please note the section on Cookies above which details the limited circumstances in which your Personal Information may be aggregated and used in connection with your identity. You also grant us a worldwide, perpetual, royalty-free licence to use, modify, distribute and create derivative works based on the aggregated data including all reports, statistics or analyses created or derived from it and the right to access the aggregated data to provide you with feedback concerning your use of our services. In undertaking this process we comply with, and your rights are protected by, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


Subscription & Newsletters

When you create an account with us, we may need the following information from you: name, contact information such as phone number and email address and how you found us.

We may contact you at the email, address or phone numbers which you specify to us in order to:

provide you with updated information about our website; or

provide you with other information about our products and services which may be relevant to you.

If you are receiving promotional information which you no longer wish to receive, you can remove your name from our list at any time either by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any email or by e-mailing us at hello@youtime.com requesting to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 14 days for this request to be processed.


Contests & Promotions

From time to time, we may have competitions and promotions that, in the event you wish to participate, will require you to supply identifying information, such as your name and email address. We need this information to notify winners. In some cases, third parties will be involved in the competition or promotion and this information may be disclosed to them. If any such disclosure is made it will only be made in accordance with our Privacy Policy and any use by these third parties will be indicated within the terms of the contest or promotion.


Payment information

When you place an order with us online you will provide information such as your name, delivery address, and contact details. We use this information to identify and process your order. When a purchase is made through our website, customer credit card details are collected and stored by our payment gateway ShopPay which facilitates further use of your credit card at checkout. Only the first and last four digits of the card can be viewed by Youtime staff to assist in the identification of the customer.


Secure online payment

There are a number of payment methods you can use when purchasing products from our website such as ShopPay, Afterpay, Zip, Klarna and PayPal. Where you are directed to a third party website their privacy policy will govern the use of your information.

The payment process through our website is protected by industry standard encryption. Our online merchant is the Commonwealth Bank of Australia and our payment gateway is ShopPay. The payment process is protected by industry standard 256 bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption between the customers browser and our website, and again between our website and the payment gateway. This prevents transaction information from being intercepted as it travels between the respected servers/computers.


Disclosing information

We do not disclose personal information about you to advertisers. Instead, advertisers may give us advertisements and tell us the kind of audience they wish to reach. We then take the advertisement and displays it to users who are most likely to have an interest in the product or service.

Sometimes we may share your personal information with a service partner, in order to operate the website or deliver a service. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent.


Access to information

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing us at hello@youtime.com. This information will be made available to you within 14 days.


Changing and deleting information we hold

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by emailing us at hello@youtime.com and we will amend this record. If you have an account with us you may also be able to update the relevant information through your account.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please email us at hello@youtime.com and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.


Storage of your information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.


Password & login

If we provide you with a user name and password you are responsible for the security of your password and log-in information. You take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information. Youtime does not keep your password on file and this cannot be accessed by our staff.


Links to eternal websites

Our website may have links to external websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to read the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of that website.


Contacting us

You can contact us by email at hello@youtime.com or in writing to:

Youtime Pty Ltd

PO Box 403

Manly

NSW 1655


Changes to this policy

From time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

Last Updated on 15/03/2022.

This site uses cookies to improve your experience. By clicking, you agree to our Privacy Policy.